Thursday, February 24, 2011

Oodles of Updates

Thank you everyone for your well wishes the other day.  I realized that my appointments were all during ICLW and was sorry that I didn't do a proper introduction of myself.  Sorry about that.  For anyone popping over you can get a quick run down of my history in the sidebar over to your right.  My husband, BJ as he's known here, and I have decided to try IVF one.last.time.  I'm in the middle of my pre-screening process right now.  We will miss a cycle but I think it's for the best considering that we don't yet have the money all gathered and it helps to reduce stress if we take these big steps a little slower.

My nurse called me the other day with my stats from my blood work.

Estrogen - 118 - they'd like it be below 50.  It's elevated because of the cyst, not a huge deal right now.
FSH - 8.21 - I was really happy to hear that until she burst my bubble with "it's probably being suppressed by the elevated estrogen, but it's still good."  I'm sticking with happy as my last FSH was almost 10.
LH - 3.39 - good
Prolactin - 16.1 - they want it below 25 so that's good.
TSH - 1.86 - they want it below 2.5 so that's good.

Overall I got a good report.  Yay, go me!

I had my mock embryo transfer yesterday, otherwise known as a saline sonogram.  It was pretty uneventful.  Dr. M said that I have a beautiful uterus.  In my head I said, "ok, now tell that to my embryos so they will want to stick around for 9 months."  I had him check on the fibroid and he said it was so far away from where a baby would be that it's nothing to worry about.  Whew.  I know the tech said that yesterday but I wanted to make myself feel better so I asked him about it.  I'm glad I did.  I told BJ about my "beautiful uterus" and he said that he didn't like that Dr. M was flirting with me.  :-)  I signed my portion of the consent forms and left them with our nurse.  BJ will have to sign them when he drops off his sample and gets his blood work done.  That will not be next week because we are out of town until Wednesday and he will be too busy catching up Thursday and Friday.  Another reason why it's ok that we are missing a cycle.

I filled my prenatal and my bcp prescriptions.  I'm sure the tech that filled them had a good chuckle about my combination of meds.  She may have been confused as to why I wanted prenatals AND baby stoppers until she noticed the letterhead on which each was written.  I will start the prenatals tonight.  The bcp will get started on either CD1 or CD3 of my next period.  I will call my nurse on CD1 and see what she says.  I must admit, I had a little spring in my step after picking up the vitamins.

I called my ob/gyn's office and had them fax my most recent pap to my nurse.

And now I wait.  I wait for BJ to get his stuff done.  I wait for CD1.  I wait for this journey to really begin.

Another update I have is on BJ.  Remember back to when he had his endoscopy?  Remember when he was given the all clear?  Well, not so fast.  His primary care physician looked over his test results and had a few more comments to make.  He's also not pleased with the GI doctor's handling of things.  BJ has esophagitis, which we knew.  The GI doc said to just take the OTC stuff for heartburn and it will get better.  Not so.  PCP (primary care doc) said that BJ needs a much stronger medicine.  PCP also said that BJ has a hiatal hernia that GI doc never mentioned.  And another bit of info not disclosed is BJ's slightly enlarged prostate.  PCP says that he's too young to have something like that.  He also said that it's so slight that it's not really a problem right now but something to keep an eye on in the future.  So, not all bad news, but news that we really needed.  Oh, and BJ hurt his shoulder again.  So that means, along with getting his MRI on his back (which he is procrastinating about for some reason) he's going to have to have something done about his shoulder.

We got our taxes done last weekend.  We are getting back what we had hoped to get back.  It's not enough to cover the IVF so we'll have to charge some of that. We are looking to take the loan from my 401k for the pool since that will be a larger chunk of money now that we are not doing the shared risk program for the IVF.

I think that's all of the updates for now...as if that weren't enough.  :-)  I still need to do my Tagged post since Babies Everywhere was kind enough to Tag me.  I'm hoping that I'll have time tomorrow to tackle that post.

7 comments:

A said...

so glad the test results are generally good!! will be praying this IVF cycle is a resounding success (HUG)

Esperanza said...

So glad you got a good report! Whoo hoo! I hope everything else goes off without a hitch too.

I'm sorry to hear that your husband is still suffering health issues. I hope they don't present too many future problems. Chronic pain can be so draining. I wouldn't wish that on my worst enemy. I hope everything is resolved soon.

someday-soon said...

Happy you got a good report back! Not sure if I mentioned it before but initally I was denied from the share risk program too, after all my tests came back fine I asked them to reconsider and they did and let me in. If you're still interested it may be worth a shot...

Sorry BJ is dealing with various health issues and injuries. It seems like when it rains it pours. Hopefully he gets on a good med and gets the tests run so he can be on the road to recovery!

Jenn said...

I'm glad that you're starting everything! :) That's exciting. I hope that BJ is able to take care of everything, and glad that not everything isn't serious.

Lara (NoodleGirl) said...

TJ, I am rooting with every fiber of my being for you. Those numbers are way better than mine ever were!!

Hoping BJ feels better soon and you can put that whole thing behind you!

Alex said...

Yay for getting going on the IVF! How exciting!

gracieinbrooklyn said...

Sorry for the delay in commenting, but work got the better of me last week. Yay for starting the next IVF cycle! Fingers crossed that this is IT! I'm here cheering for you -